Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1981
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Namangan - Namangan
MSN:
1G155-56
YOM:
1974
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission when the engine failed. He was able to make an emergency landing in a field. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.