Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-40802
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G173-29
YOM:
1977
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 40 meters, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.