Date & Time: Dec 1, 1967 at 1207 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-96215
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kyzyl – Teeli – Mugur-Aksy
MSN:
1G71-48
YOM:
26
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1769
Aircraft flight cycles:
2406
Circumstances:
On the leg from Teeli to Mugur-Aksy of a flight from Kyzyl to Mugur-Aksy, the crew entered clouds while approaching Mugur-Aksy Airport and deviated from the approach path in the direction to the mountains. The decision to go around was correct but taken too late as the aircraft crashed at a height of 300 metres above the airport's elevation into the snow-covered slope of a mountain (2,123 metres) located some 7 km west of the airport. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out. While six passengers were killed, all eight other occupants, including both pilots, were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who decided too late to attempt a go-around while descending in poor visibility. As the crew was non compliant with the published procedures, this caused the airplane to follow a wrong approach path. Lack of visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.