Date & Time: Nov 28, 1995 at 1637 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-07419
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Makovskoye – Yeniseysk
MSN:
1G150-54
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The departure from Makovskoye Airfield was initiated in poor weather conditions. After liftoff, the aircraft lost height, causing the skis to struck the ground. The aircraft bounced, climbed to a height of about 15 metres and collided with a tree before crashing on the ground. All nine occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.