Date & Time: Jun 19, 1987 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-17897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G205-38
YOM:
1983
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1250
Aircraft flight cycles:
5946
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged to treat weeds on behalf of the State Farm of Baumansky, in the Leninsky district. The crew completed a lot of sorties during four consecutive days and several operations were also conducted by night. While flying at a relative low height, the aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 45° then lost altitude and crashed in a field 1,000 meters from the takeoff area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were seriously injured but the captain died from his injuries few hours later. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of a tired crew who did not have sufficient rest time. This caused an overwork and reduced their performances and capabilities.