Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-17833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G204-34
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a crop-spraying flight in Leninsky, district of Timashevsk. En route, the engine lost power then failed. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the right wing struck trees, causing the aircraft to crash. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after particles of rubber sealing rings went into the cylinder head, causing the failure of cylinder n°4 and 6.