Date & Time:
May 29, 1985 at 1023 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70218
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad - Leningrad
MSN:
1G138-36
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was engaged in a local training flight out from Leningrad-Rzhevka Airport, carrying three passengers and two pilots. After takeoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. When the crew initiated a 180 turn at an altitude of about 20 meters, the aircraft struck tree tops at a speed of 105 km/h, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 2 km southeast of the airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 217 kilos above MTOW while the CofG was within limits. The engine lost power 15 seconds after liftoff for unknown reasons.