Date & Time: Jun 28, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kyzylorda - Kyzylorda
MSN:
1G134-06
YOM:
1972
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a crop-spraying flight, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field near Kyzylorda. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the distraction of the flying crew.