Date & Time: Jan 16, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05703
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G153-16
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Kurkachi Airport, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with the mast of a high-voltage powerline and crashed. All 13 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach after a newspaper had blocked the air intake.