Date & Time: Apr 20, 1970 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-06333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuban - Kuban
MSN:
1G69-07
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Copilot / Total flying hours:
422
Aircraft flight hours:
2681
Aircraft flight cycles:
6430
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying flight on behalf of the sovkhoz of Kuban. Following six successful mission in the morning, the crew embarked two passengers, a member of the farm and an employee of the pesticide company. While cruising at low height, the copilot-in-command initiated a turn to the right when the airplane banked right to 45° then stalled and crashed in a field. The copilot and a passenger were killed while both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The copilot made wrong manoeuvres at low height and lost control of the airplane. It was reported he was relatively inexperienced with a total of 422 flying hours. Also, the crew decided to embark two passengers which was against the published procedures.