Date & Time: May 24, 2006 at 1921 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-FLY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krępsko - Krępsko
MSN:
1G170-45
YOM:
1977
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4253
Captain / Total hours on type:
1334
Copilot / Total flying hours:
13640
Copilot / Total hours on type:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
4282
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Krępsko Aerodrome at 1850LT on a local spraying mission part of a beetle control program. About 10 minutes after takeoff, a leak in the atomizer system forced the crew to return. Repairs were completed and the crew again took off 20 minutes later. Shortly after rotation, at a height of about 50-60 metres, the engine surged and suffered vibrations. The crew decided to return when the aircraft impacted birch trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The likely cause of the accident was a leak in the fuel system within the engine compartment, resulting in the fuel supply to the carburetor to be cut off and causing the engine to stop. After the fuel leaked in the engine compartment, it ignited while contacting high temperature components, causing a major fire that destructed the aircraft.
Final Report:
SP-FLY.pdf2.94 MB