Date & Time: Jul 15, 1982 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-82802
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnyy Log - Krasnyy Log
MSN:
1G166-20
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4853
Aircraft flight cycles:
19153
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local spraying mission and following two successful sorties, returned to the farm to refuel with fertilizers. The aircraft took off again at 1118LT on a third sortie. Seventeen minutes later, while flying at a height of 50 meters, the crew initiated a right turn when the airplane collided with a bird that entered the carburetor air intake. This caused the engine to lost power. The aircraft lost height and crashed on a road, bursting into flames. The captain was seriously injured and the copilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power following an in-flight collision with a bird that struck the engine and went through the carburetor air intake.