Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kostanay - Kostanay
MSN:
1G56-13
YOM:
1965
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a crop spraying mission in the region of Kostanay, an illegal passenger boarded the airplane and the crew attempted an unauthorized local flight. While flying at a relative low height, the crew initiated hazardous manoeuvres and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
All three occupants were intoxicated at the time of the accident.