Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G169-55
YOM:
1976
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Kostanay while completing a flight on behalf of the Kazakh government. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.