Date & Time:
Feb 11, 2022 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Kamchatsky Krechet
Registration:
RA-33599
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Koryaki - Tymlat
MSN:
1G230-41
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2388
Copilot / Total hours on type:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
3712
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Koryaki on a cargo flight to Tymlat, carrying two pilots and a load of potatoes and roof tiles. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane reached a critical angle of attack then entered a stall and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found about one km from the village. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident probably occurred as a result of its entry into subcritical angles of attack and stall mode after a takeoff with the maximum permissible weight and reduced power of the propulsion system. Most likely, the reduced power was due to the installation of a magneto switch prior to the PM-1 magneto switch to position “1” instead of position “1+2” as required in the flight manual.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Long flight interruptions of both crew members before the emergency flight,
- Deficiencies in the training and interaction of crew members,
- Insufficient level of flight training, which resulted in a loss of control of the flight speed.
Final Report:
RA-33599.pdf1.73 MB