Date & Time: Feb 7, 2013 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
UR-54853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ozeryany – Gardychyvka
MSN:
1G184-60
YOM:
1979
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7843
Aircraft flight cycles:
35664
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Ozeryany on a private flight to Gardychyvka. En route, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds and fog. The pilot decided to continue and reduced his altitude to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed in a snow covered field. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- The documentation was incomplete as there was no insurance certificat on board, no flying permit and no CofA,
- The flight was completed with one pilot only, without any copilot,
- The pilot failed to inform ATC and the Ukraine Army about the flight and did not receive any permission to perform the flight,
- When weather conditions worsened and the visibility dropped below minimums, the pilot failed to return or to divert to the alternate airport, continued and reduced his altitude until the aircraft impacted ground,
- Weather information obtain by the pilot prior to the flight did not correspond to the actual and forecaster weather at the time of departure,
- The operation of the aircraft with the ASh-62IR engine (s/n K1641652 was prohibited.