Date & Time:
Jun 11, 1990 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kletsko-Pochtovskiy - Kletsko-Pochtovskiy
MSN:
1G218-29
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2557
Circumstances:
The captain decided to complete the spraying mission without his copilot but with an employee of the State farm 'Zimnyatsky' for which the flight was dispatched. Following two successful spraying missions, the pilot decided to make a low pass above the hotel where he was sleeping and made a passage at a height of about 50-75 meters. Then he initiated a climb to 200-250 meters when the aircraft rolled to the left at an angle of 16° and nosed down to angle of 21° when it plunged and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot decided to attempt a flight without his copilot. At the time of the accident, the pilot was intoxicated with a level of 1,3‰ of alcohol in his blood for 1,6‰ for the 'copilot'.