Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05783
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G154-23
YOM:
1974
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The takeoff procedure was completed with an aircraft being low on fuel. After takeoff, the airplane crashed near the airport. There were no injuries.
Probable cause:
The crew took off with insufficient fuel in tanks.