Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-62663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Khorezm - Khorezm
MSN:
1G178-55
YOM:
1978
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission on cotton fields on behalf of the State farm (kolkhoz) of Leningrad. While flying at a low height, the engine lost power and the aircraft lost speed and height. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in a drainage ditch. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The day prior to the accident, maintenance should be conducted on the engine. It was determined that the n°1 cylinder valve should be change as well as spark plugs. For unknown reasons, this was not performed according to procedures.