Date & Time:
Aug 26, 2002
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Dauriya
Registration:
RA-33501
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G228-53
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing at Kashtak Airfield near Chita. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.