Date & Time:
May 20, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
AeroVolga
Registration:
RA-33051
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G218-38
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, after a roll of 200 metres, while at a speed of 80 km/h, the aircraft encountered strong crosswinds and turned for about 30°. The pilot-in-command decided to abort the takeoff procedure when the aircraft struck an earth mound and came to rest. There were no casualties.