Date & Time: Aug 30, 1977
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G91-33
YOM:
1968
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed en route, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.