Date & Time: Mar 14, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-MER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jászjákóhalma - Jászjákóhalma
MSN:
1G194-27
YOM:
1981
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission in Jászjákóhalma when the engine failed in flight. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with trees and crashed. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.