Date & Time:
Sep 18, 2018 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YU-BRK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G230-18
YOM:
1988
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2714
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission against mosquito in the region of Jagodina. Following a 50-minutes successful mission, the crew encountered engine problems. The engine started to vibrate, smoke emanated and an oil leak occurred. The crew elected to divert to the nearest airport when oil spread onto the windshield. The crew lost all visual contact with the ground and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted a tree with its left wing and crashed in a field. All three occupants evacuated uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The immediate cause of the accident was the failure of the engine due to the breakage of the connecting rod of the 6th cylinder, which in turn caused breakages in the 1st cylinder and further damage to the engine. An indirect cause of the accident was the "hydro shock" that the engine experienced during one of the previous cold starts.
Final Report:
YU-BRK.pdf1.79 MB