Date & Time:
May 10, 1970 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guran - Guran
MSN:
1G99-30
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
952
Aircraft flight cycles:
1070
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight from Guran (Tulun district of the Irkutsk region) for the kolkhoz 'Zavyety Ilyicha', the intoxicated crew made a steep turn at very low height when the aircraft lost speed and height and crashed. A pilot and the sole passenger (the director of the collective farm) were killed while the second pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of an intoxicated crew.