Date & Time:
May 29, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
SP-WOY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G163-04
YOM:
1976
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the single engine airplane struck tree tops, nosed down and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.