Date & Time: Jun 13, 1996 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aviaagro
Registration:
RA-84744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gorkaya Balka - Gorkaya Balka
MSN:
1G202-02
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5619
Aircraft flight cycles:
28240
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission near the village of Gorkaya Balka, about 10 km northeast of Zelenokumsk, Stavropol krai. While cruising at low height, the aircraft collided with high voltage power line and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain suffered a renal colic and was distracted from piloting.