Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07392
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
MSN:
1G150-27
YOM:
1973
Country:
Turkmenistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine stalled and crashed. Occupant's fate unknown.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control during initial climb was the consequence of the cargo shifting in the cabin.