Date & Time:
May 5, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33500
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G228-52
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft deviated to the left, veered off runway and entered a soft ground. Due to strong crosswinds, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties.