Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1975 at 1746 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-49399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Filonovskaya - Filonovskaya
MSN:
1G14-23
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
9380
Aircraft flight cycles:
37520
Circumstances:
Three minutes after takeoff from Filonovskaya (Novoanninski district of the Volgograd region), while on a crop spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Pobeda" with an unauthorized passenger on board, the intoxicated pilot lost control of the aircraft that lost height and crashed upside down in a field some 3 km from the airstrip. Both pilot and passenger were killed. At the time of the accident, the pilot had a alcohol level of 1,1‰ in blood.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.