Date & Time:
Jun 19, 2013 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Gergely Air
Registration:
HA-MDP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fertöszentmiklós - Fertöszentmiklós
MSN:
1G185-44
YOM:
1979
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1714
Aircraft flight hours:
4327
Aircraft flight cycles:
18172
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Fertöszentmiklós Airport on a local spraying mission against mosquitos, carrying two pilots. Shortly after takeoff from runway 16, while in initial climb in a 15° flaps down configuration, the crew encountered problems with the engine that lost power and started to vibrate. While completing a left turn, the aircraft lost height, impacted ground and crashed in a cornfield. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a turn at low altitude and insufficient speed under the circumstances. The following contributing factors were identified:
- High ambient temperatures,
- The static load on the airplane at its maximum permissible level,
- Dust filter switched on unnecessarily,
- Unjustified use of carburetor heating,
- Increase propeller angle in the given flight position,
- Reducing engine power in the given flight position by taking back the throttle.
- High ambient temperatures,
Final Report:
HA-MDP_1.pdf577.54 KB