Date & Time: Jan 29, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G87-20
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the crew decided to modify his itinerary and initiated a fox hunt. The skis on both main gears were used to kill five foxes. While approaching to kill a sixth animal, the crew failed and the pilot attempted a sharp turn when the aircraft collided with a steep bank of a river located near Esengeldy. The crew fate remains unknown.