Date & Time: Aug 14, 1964 at 1232 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-62730
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elista - Elista
MSN:
1G33-24
YOM:
1963
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1329
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Elista Airport. While flying at an altitude of 200-250 meters, the engine caught fire and the pilot elected to return to Elista for an emergency landing. On final, at a height of some 25-30 meters, fuel vapors exploded and the aircraft crashed in flames 2 km from the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine caught fire and exploded due to poor maintenance on part of the technicians. Investigations revealed that the mechanic in charge of the last maintenance of the aircraft failed to tight properly the fuel tap. Also, his supervisor did not carry out checks and failed to ensure that the work had been carried out according to the procedures.