Date & Time: Sep 18, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40670
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G214-28
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3929
Circumstances:
On approach to Ekimchan Airport, the engine caught fire and failed. The aircraft lost height, crashed in the Selemdja River and sank. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on approach for unknown reasons.