Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1967 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-09210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Baku - Kizlyar - Stavropol - Kharkiv
MSN:
1G21-18
YOM:
9
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2764
Circumstances:
On the leg from Kizlyar to Stavropol of a positioning flight from Baku to Kharkov for overhaul, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and snowfall). He failed to return and decided to continue in such conditions when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located northwest of Dubovka (Aleksandrovskoye district of the Stavropol region). A pilot and the passenger (an aircraft mechanic) were killed while the second pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the flying crew who decided to continue the flight in poor weather conditions. The lack of ATC assistance and some technical issues with the VHF radio systems were considered as contributing factors.