Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1979 at 1217 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70619
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dovorets - Dovorets
MSN:
1G128-28
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5439
Aircraft flight cycles:
15928
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission for the kolkhoz of 'Rodina' located in Dovorets, in the region of Novgorod. After completing 15 rotations, the crew departed for a new spraying flight when, at a height of 20 meters, the single engine airplane struck power cables located 1,600 meters from the village. It crashed 636 metres further and caught fire. Both pilots were seriously injured and evacuated to a local hospital. The copilot died few hours later and the captain a day later.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.