Date & Time:
May 11, 1989 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-54891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Doūbizna - Doūbizna
MSN:
1G186-39
YOM:
1980
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
4571
Aircraft flight cycles:
22855
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission on behalf of the collective farm 'Rossiya' located about 40 km north of Brest. In the evening, the crew embarked two unauthorized passengers for a local flight. While flying at a height of 15-20 meters, the pilot-in-command initiated a steep turn to the left when the aircraft rolled 45°, causing the left wing to struck the ground about 600 meters southwest of Doūbizna. Out of control, the aircraft crashed 89 meters further, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to perform an unauthorized local flight with two passengers on board. At the time of the accident, both pilots were intoxicated. Analysis revealed a blood alcohol level of 2,3‰ for the captain and 1,6‰ for the copilot.