Date & Time:
Mar 30, 2011 at 1418 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Mykolayiv-Aero
Registration:
UR-54873
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G185-33
YOM:
1979
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop spraying flight in Dibrova, some 60 km northwest from Zhytomyr. In flight, the engine caught fire and crew elected to make an emergency landing in an open field. Upon touchdown, the aircraft rolled for few metres then overturned and came to rest upside down. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after the engine caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.