Date & Time: May 8, 1972 at 1746 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-45292
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Devyaternya - Devyaternya
MSN:
1G46-01
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4891
Aircraft flight cycles:
18487
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a crop-spraying mission for the kolkhoz (collective farm) of Karl Marx located in Devyaternya (Argyz district of Tatarstan). He decided to takeoff from an area facing a forest and after liftoff, while climbing, the airplane struck birch trees (24 meters high) and crashed in flames 1,162 meters from the departure point. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed. Weather conditions were considered as good at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew took the wrong decision in taking off facing the wooded area. The presence of orographic waves was considered as a contributing factor.