Date & Time: Jul 21, 2024 at 1854 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Berkut Avia
Registration:
UP-A0141
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Derzhavinsk - Derzhavinsk
MSN:
1G218-41
YOM:
1986
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Derzhavinsk, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing due to technical reasons. The airplane crash landed in a field and came to rest, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured and the airplane was totally destroyed by fire. The pilot, sole on board, was completing a technical flight.