Date & Time:
Apr 23, 2012 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YR-BOR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Şirna - Şirna
MSN:
1G192-13
YOM:
1981
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
5467
Circumstances:
The crew departed Şirna Aerodrome around 0830LT on a local spraying mission. About 15 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. He found a suitable terrain and attempted to land when the aircraft collided with a small concrete wall and some bushes before coming to rest in an open field. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew who selected an unsuitable terrain for an emergency landing (rough terrain) and did not take into consideration the wind component.
Final Report:
YR-BOR.pdf1.01 MB