Date & Time: Aug 3, 1975
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chirsova - Chirsova
MSN:
1G103-04
YOM:
1969
Country:
Moldova
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5184
Aircraft flight cycles:
17551
Circumstances:
During a crop spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Mayak" at Chirsova (Comrat district of Moldova), the crew allowed two unauthorized passengers to board. In flight, both pilots got distracted while flying at a height of some 5-10 metres. The aircraft lost height and touched down in a maize field near Chirsova. The captain tried to take off again but the aircraft collided at a height of 3 metres with a warehouse 26 metres behind the field and later on with a power line, crashed, caught fire and burnt out. One of the 2 pilots and one of the 2 passengers were killed and both survivors were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after both pilots got distracted due to the presence of two unauthorized people on board. A low level of discipline allowed a series of infractions that led to the accident.