Date & Time: May 10, 1965 at 1642 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-55768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chamzinka - Chamzinka
MSN:
1G50-21
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
763
Circumstances:
During crop-spraying operations for the "Relyevski" sovkhoz (state farm) at Chamzinka (Mordoviya) when the intoxicated pilot made an illegal pleasure flight with members of the local police forces. He performed unauthorized manoeuvre at low height so that the left wing collided with a pole of a telephone line near Chamzinka. Aircraft crashed upside down. The pilot and four passengers were killed. The only survivor was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.