Date & Time: May 19, 2004 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
AraiAvia
Registration:
UN-70276
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kyzylorda – Bozoy – Vozrozhdeniya Island
MSN:
1G139-35
YOM:
1972
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Kyzylorda on a charter flight to the island of Vozrozhdeniya with an intermediate stop in Bozoy, carrying 10 doctors and two pilots. They were taking part to a plague control program. After takeoff from Bozoy, while climbing to a height of about 50 metres, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field. All 12 occupants were rescued, among them three passengers were seriously injured. Few hours later, one of them died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Stall and loss of control after the cargo shifted during initial climb. It was determined that the cargo was not properly secured in the cabin and moved to the rear during initial climb. The distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient to expect recovery. It was also reported that the aircraft has been refueled with AI-96 motor gasoline instead of aviation fuel.