Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Berezovka - Berezovka
MSN:
1G162-41
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission in Berezovka. While making a first survey flight to recognize the spraying area, the map fell from the dashboard into the aisle between the pilots' seats. While attempting to recover it, the captain mistakenly moved the stick to the right, causing the aircraft to roll to the right and to crash in a field. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Crew error.