Date & Time: Jul 24, 1988
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07291
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bayanaul - Bayanaul
MSN:
1G148-52
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After completing several spraying missions in the region, the crew allowed two unauthorized passengers to board the aircraft. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 30-40 meters, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.