Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1994 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Yakutavia
Registration:
CCCP-33008
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Batagay – Verkhoyansk – Sartan – Barylas – Arylakh
MSN:
1G217-55
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Batagay Airport, while climbing to a height of about 50 metres, the aircraft nosed up. Rather than reducing engine power, the captain asked the passengers to come to the front of the cabin when the aircraft rolled to the left, stalled and crashed 80 metres to the left of the runway. Seven passengers were killed while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled during initial climb due to the combination of the following factors:
- The crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures,
- No mass and balance sheet was calculated prior to departure,
- Four passengers were not mentioned on the pax manifest,
- At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 503 kilos above MTOW,
- The CofG was 5,2% above the rear permissible limit.