Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1976
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05840
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Zmeinogorsk – Barnaul
MSN:
1G16-01
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Barnaul on a flight from Zmeinogorsk, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion. When the engine stopped, the fuel gauge still showed 150 liters while the tank was empty.