Date & Time: Jun 6, 2018 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aeroserv
Registration:
YR-DAX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Băleni - Băleni
MSN:
1G216-16
YOM:
1990
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3209
Copilot / Total hours on type:
8684
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying flight in Băleni and was spraying insecticides on fields. While passing from a field to an other, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when, passing over a road, the airplane struck the roof of a truck. Out of control, the airplane crash landed in a field and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of control following an in-flight collision with a truck. The crew failed to observe the potential traffic passing on the road while flying at a very low height of three metres above the ground, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
YR-DAX.pdf2.36 MB