Date & Time: Jul 26, 1970 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-29387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Radviliškis - Radviliškis
MSN:
1G79-18
YOM:
1967
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1750
Aircraft flight cycles:
14723
Circumstances:
During an unauthorized flight from Šeduva after crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) of Gražionis located near Radviliškis, the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorized manoeuvre at low height with two unauthorized passengers on board. He lost control of the aircraft that lost speed and crashed into the Možaicai forest located near Aukštelkai, 25 km east of Šiauliai, and burnt out. The pilot and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during hazardous maneuvers performed by an intoxicated pilot.